(0)


xDSL Splitters

Fiber Optic Test

Optical Fiber Identifiers

  Basic Optical Fiber Identifier

  Enhanced Optical Fiber Identifier

  CATV Optical Fiber Identifier

  Extended Range Optical Fiber Identifier

  Ribbon Fiber Identifier



Optical Fault Locators

  Pen-style Visual Fault Locator

  Optical Fault Locator



OTDR

  Mini-OTDR



Optical Power Meters

  Basic Power Meter

  Standard Power Meter

  CATV Power Meter

  Smart Power Meter

  WDM Power Meter

  FTTX Power Meter

  Adapter Caps



Ruggedized Power Meters

  STD Metal Case Power Meter

  CATV Metal Case Power Meter

  Adapter Caps



Optical Light Sources

  Dual 850/1300nm LED Source

  Dual 1310/1550nm Laser Source

  Dual 1550/1625nm Laser Source

  Tri 1310/1490/1550nm Laser Source



Fiber Microscopes

  400X Microscope



Test Kits

  Loss Test Kit

  Loss Test Kit

  Loss Test Kit

  Loss Test Kit

  Loss Test Kit



Fault Locator Test Kits

  Advanced Fault Locator Kit

  Basic Fault Locator Kit



Telephone Attenuators & RFI Filters

Copper Telecommunications Test

Optical Wiring Solutions

Fiber Optic Jumpers



 

 

Enter product number or keyword



  Search this section
  Search exact phrase


FM1318 FTTX Power Meter


FTTX Power Meter











The FM-1318 FTTX Power Meter is a hand-held, compact, lightweight, and easy-to-use battery powered optical power meter. Together with any of Wilcom's Fiber Sources, this team makes a perfect combination for accurately testing multimode and singlemode optical fiber systems.

Model FM-1318 offers measurements in dBm, dBr, and microwatts. The optical input port on the FM1318 accepts any Wilcom thread-on style adapter caps. Adapter caps are required for operation and must be ordered separately.

The FM-1318 measures optical power from +5 dBm to -70 dBm with calibrated wavelengths of 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550 and 1625nm allowing this unit to test passive optical networks (PONs) at the three main wavelengths recommended by the ITU-T (G.983.3) for use in fiber-to-the-home (FTTH), and fiber-to-the-premise (FTTP) networks. The FM-1318 is also ideal for general singlemode and multimode fiber optic testing.








Product Description
850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625nm Reference Store
Model Part Number Price Quantity
FM1318 30131810 $690.00
 


Product Description
850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625nm Ref Store, High Power
Model Part Number Price Quantity
FM1318C 30131820 $725.00
 





  • Multiple Wavelengths
    Time and cost savings with one power meter for multiple wavelengths.


  • +5 dBm to -70 dBm Dynamic Range
    A wide dynamic range that covers a variety of multimode and singlemode applications.


  • Singlemode and Multimode Applications
    One test set for all your power and link loss testing.


  • Hand-Held, Battery Operated for Field Use
    Don't get stuck away from the truck with dead batteries; your batteries last longer, and our low battery indicator is an early warning system that gives you plenty of time.


  • Low Power Consumption
    Unit uses two commonly available AA Alkaline batteries to provide power for greater than 100hrs of continuous use.


  • Reference Store
    Unit easily stores a reference measurement making "zeroing" out the meter a simple step saving valuable time.


  • Single Key Operation
    Ease of operation is provided for by single key entry for wavelength selection , and optical power measurements.


  • Modulation Detection
    Unit detects 2-kHz and displays a visual indicator.





FM8510 Basic Power Meter
Measure optical power from + 5 dBm to -70 dBm with calibrated wavelengths of 850, 1300/1310 and 1550nm Basic Power Meter



FM8515B Standard Power Meter
Measure optical power from + 5 dBm to -70 dBm with calibrated wavelengths of 850, 1300/1310 and 1550nm Standard Power Meter



FM8515C CATV Power Meter
Measures optical power from +23 dBm to -50 dBm with calibrated wavelengths of 850, 1310 and 1550nm CATV Power Meter



FM8520 Smart Power Meter
Measure optical power from + 5 dBm to -70 dBm with calibrated wavelengths of 850, 1300/1310, and 1550nm  Smart Power Meter



FM1317 WDM Power Meter
Measures power from +5 dBm to -70 dBm with calibrated wavelengths of 850, 980, 1310, 1480, 1550 and 1625nm  WDM Power Meter



Modular Adapter Caps
Adapter Caps Adapter Caps





Measure signals running over 25,000 feet of paired copper wire. more