(0)


xDSL Splitters

Fiber Optic Test

Optical Fiber Identifiers

  Basic Optical Fiber Identifier

  Enhanced Optical Fiber Identifier

  CATV Optical Fiber Identifier

  Extended Range Optical Fiber Identifier

  Ribbon Fiber Identifier



Optical Fault Locators

  Pen-style Visual Fault Locator

  Optical Fault Locator



OTDR

  Mini-OTDR



Optical Power Meters

  Basic Power Meter

  Standard Power Meter

  CATV Power Meter

  Smart Power Meter

  WDM Power Meter

  FTTX Power Meter

  Adapter Caps



Ruggedized Power Meters

  STD Metal Case Power Meter

  CATV Metal Case Power Meter

  Adapter Caps



Optical Light Sources

  Dual 850/1300nm LED Source

  Dual 1310/1550nm Laser Source

  Dual 1550/1625nm Laser Source

  Tri 1310/1490/1550nm Laser Source



Fiber Microscopes

  400X Microscope



Test Kits

  Loss Test Kit

  Loss Test Kit

  Loss Test Kit

  Loss Test Kit

  Loss Test Kit



Fault Locator Test Kits

  Advanced Fault Locator Kit

  Basic Fault Locator Kit



Telephone Attenuators & RFI Filters

Copper Telecommunications Test

Optical Wiring Solutions

Fiber Optic Jumpers



 

 

Enter product number or keyword



  Search this section
  Search exact phrase


FS1316 Dual 1310/1550nm Laser Source


 Dual 1310/1550nm Laser Source











The FS Series Laser Sources are hand-held battery powered stabilized dual laser sources. Together with any of Wilcom's power meters, this team makes the perfect combination for accurately testing multimode or singlemode cable installations including long-haul fiber networks, cable attenuation, point-to-point connection verification, end-to-end testing, and system installation verification.

The FS-1316 Dual 1310/1550 Laser Source operates at 1310 and 1550nm. The highly efficient, stabilized outputs use rear facet diode technology to compensate for short- and long-term drift.

The FS Laser Sources feature both continuous wave (CW) and modulated output modes. In CW mode the units feature extremely stable output power at -8 dBm for standard optical loss measurements. In the modulated mode, each unit provides 2kHz, 1kHz or 270Hz for fiber identification when used with optical fiber identifier Models F6121A, F6222 or F6222C.

Each laser source will operate for more than 25 hours on just two AA batteries and includes a "Low batt" indicator.






Product Description
Dual wavelength - Single Port - 1310/1550nm ST
Model Part Number Price Quantity
FS1316 30131602 $2,295.00
 


Product Description
Dual wavelength - Single Port -1310/1550nm FC
Model Part Number Price Quantity
FS1316 30131604 $2,295.00
 


Product Description
Dual wavelength - Single Port - 1310/1550nm SC
Model Part Number Price Quantity
FS1316 30131606 $2,295.00
 





  • Choose your Wavelength
    FS1316 - 1310/1550nm dual wavelength
    FS8514A - 850/1310nm dual wavelength
    FS1317 - 1550/1625nm dual wavelength


  • Two Way Power
    Each unit offers the convenience of two- way power. They can operate by using either AA Alkaline batteries, or optional rechargeable NiCad batteries.


  • CW, 270Hz, 1-kHz, & 2-kHz Modulation
    Users can easily select between continuous wave (CW) or modulated frequencies with the push of a single key.


  • Variable Power Output
    Each unit is factory-set to launch at -8 dBm, however, screwdriver adjustments for each wavelength allow laser power to be easily changed in the field.


  • Single Key Operation
    Ease of operation is provided for by single key entry for wavelength selection, and CW or modulated frequencies.


  • Hand-Held, Battery Operated for Field Use
    Don't get stuck away from the truck with dead batteries; your AA batteries last longer, and our low battery indicator is an early warning system that gives you plenty of time.





FS8513A Dual 850/1300nm LED Source
A dual wavelength LED source that operates at 850 and 1300nm Dual 850/1300nm LED Source



FS1317 Dual 1550/1625nm Laser Source
A dual wavelength laser source that operates at 1550 and 1625nm  Dual 1550/1625nm Laser Source



FS1318 Tri 1310/1490/1550nm Laser Source
A dual wavelength laser source that operates at 1550 and 1625nm Tri 1310/1490/1550nm Laser Source





Technical support hotline:
800-222-1898
Toll-free in the U.S.